Serviced Accommodation vs Guaranteed Rent Nottingham — Which Pays More?
If you have received a guaranteed rent offer for your Nottingham property, or you are weighing it up as an alternative to short letting, this page gives you an honest comparison — including the quieter months, not just the best-case short-let figures.
Guaranteed rent offers certainty.
Serviced accommodation management typically offers significantly more money — but with monthly variation that some owners find uncomfortable and others find entirely manageable.
The right answer depends on your property, your mortgage, and how you feel about income that moves rather than staying fixed.
Is serviced accommodation better than guaranteed rent for a Nottingham property?
For most Nottingham properties, serviced accommodation generates approximately £13,728 more per year than a standard long-let tenancy — and the worst-case month still beats the long-let net by around £375.
The trade-offGuaranteed rent pays a fixed amount every month regardless of occupancy — typically £700–£780/month net for a 2-bed Nottingham property. Serviced accommodation averages £2,054/month net but varies month to month.
Honest adviceIf your mortgage payment is tight and income variation would cause you financial stress, guaranteed rent may genuinely be the right choice. If you can absorb monthly variation, serviced accommodation is the stronger financial outcome for almost every Nottingham property we see.
Stayful SA average net per month — 2-bed Nottingham at 72% occupancy
Worst-case January net — still £375 above a long-let tenancy
Long-let net per month — £1,100 gross minus agent fees and costs
2-bed Nottingham property. SA: Stayful portfolio data. Long-let: £1,100 gross market rent 2024–25. Run your own estimate →
Net income — what lands in your account after the management fee, platform charges and cleaning costs. Not the gross booking value. Including the quieter months. Based on live local Nottingham data for your specific postcode.
A 2-bed Nottingham property at Stayful's worst-case occupancy (~45%) nets approximately £1,285 — still above what a long-let tenancy returns net of costs.
If guaranteed rent is genuinely the right option for your situation, we will tell you so. Read about guaranteed rent in Nottingham here.
The full income comparison — serviced accommodation vs guaranteed rent vs long let
The figures below use a 2-bedroom Nottingham property as the basis for all three options.
Guaranteed rent typically sits between long-let and short-let income — it removes the platform and management fee exposure of serviced accommodation, but also removes the income upside that makes short letting financially worthwhile for most owners.
- Gross bookings£3,066
- Platform fee (~15%)−£460
- Stayful fee (15% + VAT)−£552
- Net to owner£2,054
At ~45% occupancy, net drops to approximately £1,285.
Annual net across all 12 months: approximately £24,650.
- Guaranteed rent payment (2-bed Nottm)£740–£780
- No letting agent fee—
- No maintenance allowance—
- Net to owner£740–£780
Same amount every month — regardless of bookings, season or demand.
Annual net: approximately £8,880–£9,360 — roughly £15,300 less than serviced accommodation over a full year.
SA figures: Stayful Nottingham portfolio 2024–25. Guaranteed rent: typical Nottingham market offer for 2-bed property. Individual figures vary by postcode, property spec and operator. Always request a guaranteed rent offer in writing and compare net-to-net.
Month-by-month — what serviced accommodation actually returns in Nottingham
This is the question most owners ask before deciding.
The table below shows estimated monthly net income for a 2-bed Nottingham property at Stayful's average occupancy and nightly rate, alongside the fixed guaranteed rent figure — so you can see where the two options cross and what the worst-case gap actually looks like.
| Month | SA net income (est.) | Guaranteed rent | SA advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | £1,285 | £760 | +£525 |
| February | £1,470 | £760 | +£710 |
| March | £1,740 | £760 | +£980 |
| April | £1,940 | £760 | +£1,180 |
| May | £2,140 | £760 | +£1,380 |
| June | £2,380 | £760 | +£1,620 |
| July | £2,310 | £760 | +£1,550 |
| August | £2,240 | £760 | +£1,480 |
| September | £2,510 | £760 | +£1,750 |
| October | £2,060 | £760 | +£1,300 |
| November | £1,620 | £760 | +£860 |
| December | £1,550 | £760 | +£790 |
| Annual total | ~£23,245 | ~£9,120 | ~+£14,125 |
Illustrative. SA figures: estimated net from gross bookings at Stayful Nottingham average occupancy profile, adjusted month-by-month. Guaranteed rent: £760/month mid-range Nottingham market estimate. Not a guarantee of future income.
Which option suits which owner
You want to maximise income and can manage monthly variation
- Your mortgage payment does not depend on a specific fixed monthly amount
- You are comfortable with income that varies but stays above the long-let equivalent even in the quietest months
- You want flexibility to use the property yourself by blocking dates
- You want to retain the asset at market value — not lock it into a below-market guaranteed rent arrangement
- You are willing to give the short-let model a six-month run to see what the property produces
You need a fixed amount every month without exception
- Your mortgage payment is tight and any income shortfall in a quiet month would cause financial stress
- You are not in a position to furnish or prepare the property for short letting
- You want zero involvement — no reporting, no decisions, no contact about the property
- You are planning to sell in 12–18 months and want the property occupied with minimal hassle in the interim
Key differences between serviced accommodation and guaranteed rent
Guaranteed rent in Nottingham is typically offered by a company or operator who rents your property from you on a company let agreement — usually at a below-market rate — and then sub-lets it on short-term platforms or to their own corporate tenant pool to generate a profit on the margin.