Airbnb Agency UK — What One Does and How to Choose

Last updated: April 2026

Many UK property owners search for an "Airbnb agency" rather than a "management company" — the terminology is different but the underlying question is the same: who handles the day-to-day operation of a short-let property so the owner does not have to.

This page is for owners at the beginning of that search — people who know they want professional help with a short-let property but are not yet sure what type of arrangement they need, what it costs, or what questions to ask before signing anything.

It covers what an Airbnb agency actually does, how it differs from a listing service and a co-host arrangement, how agency fees work, and what the net income looks like on real managed properties after all costs are deducted.

If you are already familiar with the distinction and are comparing specific providers, the eight-criteria evaluation guide covers what to look for in more detail.

Quick answer

An Airbnb agency — more commonly called an Airbnb management company — is a professional service that handles every aspect of operating a short-let property on behalf of the owner: guest communication, dynamic pricing, cleaning coordination, multi-platform listing and monthly income reporting. Stayful charges 15% + VAT with no setup fee. Owners typically see a 20–50% uplift in net monthly income compared to a long-term tenancy, and in many locations significantly more.

Free income estimate See what your property could earn through Stayful Tailored to your postcode — no obligation, no setup fee, takes 2 minutes

What owners typically see when working with an Airbnb agency

20–50% typical uplift in net monthly income after the Stayful management fee — vs a long-term tenancy Based on Stayful's managed portfolio. In many locations the uplift is significantly higher. The income estimate shows the figure for your specific property and postcode.
Hull HU8 2-bedroom property
STR gross average £1,734/mo
Management fee (15% + VAT) −£312/mo
STR net to owner £1,422/mo
Long-term let equivalent £852/mo
Net uplift +67%
Stratford-upon-Avon CV37 2-bedroom property
STR gross average £2,045/mo
Management fee (15% + VAT) −£368/mo
STR net to owner £1,677/mo
Long-term let equivalent £1,056/mo
Net uplift +59%

STR figures are gross booking revenue from Stayful's managed portfolio. Net shown after deduction of Stayful's 15% + VAT management fee. Long-term let figures are market equivalents for each postcode. Actual results vary by property type, condition and local demand.

15% + VAT Full management fee — no setup fee, ever
65–70% Managed occupancy vs 55% UK market average
40% Of bookings via direct channels — not Airbnb alone

Agency, listing service or co-host — what is the difference

Full service Airbnb agency / management company

Handles every aspect of operating the property — guest communication 24/7, dynamic pricing, cleaning coordination, key management, maintenance, inspections and monthly reporting.

The owner receives net income each month and a report — they are not involved in the day-to-day.

Fee: typically 15–25% + VAT of gross booking revenue. No setup fee with Stayful.

Partial service Listing service

Creates the Airbnb listing — photographs, description, initial pricing — and in some cases manages the calendar and enquiry inbox.

Guest communication, cleaning coordination, key management and maintenance typically remain the owner's responsibility.

Fee: typically 5–12% + VAT, often with a setup fee. Lower cost but significantly more owner involvement required.

Informal Co-host

An individual — often a local contact — who helps manage the property in exchange for a percentage of income or a flat fee per booking.

Coverage and reliability vary significantly. No formal contract, no monthly reporting, no direct booking channel and no platform expertise as standard.